Demonstration Datasets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Scott No edit summary |
imported>Donal |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|arch || ARCH Archeological artifact data set for PCA amd SIMCA examples. | |arch || ARCH Archeological artifact data set for PCA amd SIMCA examples. | ||
|- | |||
|biscuit || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|brain_weight || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bread || Sensory evaluation of breads. | |bread || Sensory evaluation of breads. | ||
|- | |||
|cancer || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|data_mid_IR || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|data_near_IR || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dorrit || DORRIT EEM of 27 samples with 4 flourophores for PARAFAC. | |dorrit || DORRIT EEM of 27 samples with 4 flourophores for PARAFAC. | ||
Line 21: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fia || UV detection of Flow Injection Analysis of hydroxy-benzaldehyde (n-way data: sample, wavelength, time). | |fia || UV detection of Flow Injection Analysis of hydroxy-benzaldehyde (n-way data: sample, wavelength, time). | ||
|- | |||
|flucuttest || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FTIR_microscopy || FTIR microscopy transect spectra of a three-layer polymer laminate. | |FTIR_microscopy || FTIR microscopy transect spectra of a three-layer polymer laminate. | ||
|- | |||
|gcwine || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|halddata || HALDDATA Hald cement curing data. | |halddata || HALDDATA Hald cement curing data. | ||
Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
|nmr_data || NMR_DATA NMR data for GRAM demo. | |nmr_data || NMR_DATA NMR data for GRAM demo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|octane | |octane || NIR spectra and octane number values of 39 gasoline samples. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|oesdata || OESDATA Optical emission spectra from metal etch. | |oesdata || OESDATA Optical emission spectra from metal etch. | ||
|- | |||
|OliveOilData || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paint || PAINT Non-linear paint formulation data. | |paint || PAINT Non-linear paint formulation data. | ||
Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pulsdata || Time series data from a Slurry Fed Ceramic Melter for PLSPULSM demo. | |pulsdata || Time series data from a Slurry Fed Ceramic Melter for PLSPULSM demo. | ||
|- | |||
|purvardata || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|purvardata_noise || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|raman_dust_particles || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|raman_dust_particles_references || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|raman_time_resolved || Raman spectra of a time resolved reaction. | |raman_time_resolved || Raman spectra of a time resolved reaction. | ||
Line 63: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sawdata || SAWDATA Surface acoustic wave sensor data. | |sawdata || SAWDATA Surface acoustic wave sensor data. | ||
|- | |||
|SBRdata_EU || *********. | |||
|- | |||
|starsdata || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|statdata || STATDATA Data sets for ANOVA and statistics STATDEMO. | |statdata || STATDATA Data sets for ANOVA and statistics STATDEMO. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sugar || SUGAR Fluorescence EEM N-way data set. | |sugar || SUGAR Fluorescence EEM N-way data set. | ||
|- | |||
|svmocdemo || Synthetic sample data used by SVMOCDEMO. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wine || WINE Wine demographic data set for PCA example. | |wine || WINE Wine demographic data set for PCA example. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wineregion || Metal Composition of Wines for classification by region. | |wineregion || Metal Composition of Wines for classification by region. | ||
|- | |||
|wwoes_der21_dso || *********. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|redbeerdata.xls || REDBEERDATA.XLS Example spreadsheet for "Intro to MATLAB". | |redbeerdata.xls || REDBEERDATA.XLS Example spreadsheet for "Intro to MATLAB". |
Revision as of 13:15, 27 September 2012
List of DataSets
The following is a list of the data supplied with PLS_Toolbox. It consists of the name of the file (all end in ".mat" unless otherwise specified) along with a brief description of the contents of the given file. Each file may contain one or more variables to be used.
alcohol | Biological fluid analysis of alcoholics for discriminant analysis. |
aminoacids | AMINOACIDS Fluorescence EEM of 5 samples for PARAFAC. |
arch | ARCH Archeological artifact data set for PCA amd SIMCA examples. |
biscuit | *********. |
brain_weight | *********. |
bread | Sensory evaluation of breads. |
cancer | *********. |
data_mid_IR | *********. |
data_near_IR | *********. |
dorrit | DORRIT EEM of 27 samples with 4 flourophores for PARAFAC. |
Dupont_BSPC | 10 process variables (pressure, flow, temperature) for 55 batches with 7 steps each. |
etchdata | Engineering process data from semiconductor metal etch (MPCA). |
fia | UV detection of Flow Injection Analysis of hydroxy-benzaldehyde (n-way data: sample, wavelength, time). |
flucuttest | *********. |
FTIR_microscopy | FTIR microscopy transect spectra of a three-layer polymer laminate. |
gcwine | *********. |
halddata | HALDDATA Hald cement curing data. |
lcms | LC/MS electrospray of 15 surfactant solution. |
lcms_compare1 | Select data from LC/MS electrospray data set. |
lcms_compare2 | Select data from LC/MS electrospray data set. |
lcms_compare3 | Select data from LC/MS electrospray data set. |
MS_time_resolved | Direct probe time profile MS of three color-coupling compounds. |
MS_time_resolved_references | Reference spectra of pure compounds from MS_time_resolved. |
nir_data | NIR_DATA NIR spectra of pseudo gasoline samples for STDDEMO. |
nmr_data | NMR_DATA NMR data for GRAM demo. |
octane | NIR spectra and octane number values of 39 gasoline samples. |
oesdata | OESDATA Optical emission spectra from metal etch. |
OliveOilData | *********. |
paint | PAINT Non-linear paint formulation data. |
pcadata | PCADATA Slurry Fed Ceramic Melter data. |
plsdata | PLSDATA SFCM data for PCR and PLS demos. |
plslogo | PLSLOGO Data used to construct the PLS logo. |
projdat | PROJDAT Projection demo data for PROJDEMO. |
pulsdata | Time series data from a Slurry Fed Ceramic Melter for PLSPULSM demo. |
purvardata | *********. |
purvardata_noise | *********. |
raman_dust_particles | *********. |
raman_dust_particles_references | *********. |
raman_time_resolved | Raman spectra of a time resolved reaction. |
replacedata | REPLACEDATA SFCM data for REPLACEDEMO. |
sawdata | SAWDATA Surface acoustic wave sensor data. |
SBRdata_EU | *********. |
starsdata | *********. |
statdata | STATDATA Data sets for ANOVA and statistics STATDEMO. |
sugar | SUGAR Fluorescence EEM N-way data set. |
svmocdemo | Synthetic sample data used by SVMOCDEMO. |
wine | WINE Wine demographic data set for PCA example. |
wineregion | Metal Composition of Wines for classification by region. |
wwoes_der21_dso | *********. |
redbeerdata.xls | REDBEERDATA.XLS Example spreadsheet for "Intro to MATLAB". |
areadrdemtext.txt | AREADRDEMTEXT.TXT Text file used by AREADRDEMO. |
xclreadrdata.txt | XCLREADRDATA.TXT Text file used by XCLREADRDEMO. |
How to Load Demo Data
For MAT files, the easiest way to load demo data is using the Load Dialog Box:
- From the file menu Load Data (or Import Workspace/MAT File).
- When the dialog box appears click the From File button.
- Type the name of the demo MAT file to loaded and hit the return key.
- Select the variables to be loaded and click the Load button.
(Sub topic of PLS_Toolbox_Topics)